We survived the school holidays …. just!

Yes I know we’re already a week back to school but it’s been hectic!!! Phew! 2 weeks off school with 5 kids has brought me to the edge of insanity BUT we got through it! Lol We’ve had tears and meltdowns (me and them), squabbling, screaming, fisticuffs and to top it off a fractured toddler elbow!!! 😩

Whilst other parents post pictures of their perfectly well behaved children doing something wholesome and outdoorsy every day, I’m a prisoner in my own home. Stuck in the house arguing with the big boys that it’s time to vacate their pit and switch the X Box off!!

The Little ones taking it in turns to cry, shit, sleep, repeat! πŸ‘ΆπŸ»πŸ‘ΆπŸ»πŸ€¦πŸ»β€β™€οΈ

Seriously I’m at the end of my tether….. I’m not gonna lie these past few weeks have been bloody hard work!!!

My eldest has become practically aggro-phobic and doesn’t want to leave his safe zone at home. His anxiety has reached new heightened levels so it takes hours of persuasion but we eventually try leaving the house for a walk. Nice bit of fresh air in our lungs πŸΎπŸΆπŸŒ²πŸƒ However as the end of the hols drew closer we did manage to get The big boys out swimming with dad, to a retro gaming cafe (more computers) lol. We hid a few decorated rocks on our walk to then post on Facebook and re-hid them for others to find …..apparently it’s a new craze. Who knew?! For more info See.Portsmouth Rocks UKFinally I braved it and took all 5 to the inflatables session….. which is basically loads of bouncy castles indoors and 30 odd kids running riot! Fun times πŸ‘

So they did get out and do and few activities eventually.

In other news the twins are teething big time and I am seriously sleep deprived. Getting roughly 3-4 hours sleep a night is not really sufficient to survive 😴 Tommy has literally been beating me up out of frustration daily and sometimes quite violently ☹️ and in between cuddles But I grin and bear it, heartbreaking as it is. Poor me!

On Thursday the Tornado fell off the sofa (climbing again) so a 10pm little trip to the local treatment centre was in order. We thought he’d popped his elbow out if it’s joint again ….so they clicked it back into place. However this time something wasn’t right, he still couldn’t use it and was dragging his limp arm around like Woody from Toy Story! So next day he had to go to A&E. Finally the doctors find a hairline teeny tiny fracture in his elbow!! Poor little Tornado πŸŒͺ

However today the sun is now shining 🌞and I got 6 hours sleep last night! πŸ˜ƒ Bonus. I feel normal Service has now been resumed at the Madhouse! …….Oooh and We won on Euromillions last night πŸŽ‰ (a whole Β£6.80) but better than a poke in the eye. As the song says ‘Things Can Only Get Better’.

Life will improve soon I’m certain 😊 Gotta take the rough with the smooth and I’llΒ take whatever life throws at me!

Anyways I’m back in the game now! πŸ˜ƒπŸ’ͺ🏻😘 I’ve missed my little ranting space. I’m So glad to be back to bend your ears! πŸ‘‚πŸ»πŸ‘‚πŸ»

Also to make me feel better I am going ‘out out’ next month …… I’m gonna get shitfaced on jΓ€ger bombs and dance on the tables!! Ha ha! 🍹πŸ₯‚πŸΎπŸ’ƒπŸ»πŸ˜

Lynne X

Advertisements

Author: The Mad Madden's

Married to my hubby Scott who I've been with 21 (long years)!! 😜Lol Crazy mum to 5 kids. Two big ones who have special needs, one mischievous Tornado πŸŒͺof a toddler and baby b/g twins. So 4 boys and 1 girlie πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’–Also a very grumpy dog called Pickle. 🐢I love hula hooping and Zumba but after popping out so many kids I don't find the time these days! My favourite phrase is FFS so things sometimes do get a little swearyπŸ™Š!Hope you enjoy my comedy take on life 😜🀣😊 xxx

10 thoughts on “We survived the school holidays …. just!”

  1. Hahaha, oh god sounds like absolute chaos! Love that you call your little boy the Tornado hahaha! Poor little thing though in his cast! You do such a fab job dealing with all the chaos! :’)

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s