Chaos, panic and disorder

Schools out for Xmas πŸŽ‰ Yippee! No traumatic , emotionally fraught school runs for 2 whole weeks!

The big boys are completely overwhelmed by the whole sensory overload thing at Christmas time. This plus the change in routine and pure over excitement… has made their behaviour off the scale. 😩They can’t cope with it all, So have mostly been hibernating with x box and you tube to escape the reality.

So being the very organised mum that I am?! πŸ€”I just started my Christmas shopping on Monday, a week before the big day!!! After many years of vowing to think ahead and be completely done Xmas shopping by 1st December next year!! Yep! Ain’t ever gonna happen in this lifetime! πŸ€¦πŸ»β€β™€οΈ

God bless Amazon prime is all I say! πŸ™ŒπŸŽπŸ“¦And not forgetting good old Argos fast track delivery! For people like me who aren’t the most organised at this crazy time of year, it’s perfect. πŸ‘ŒπŸ»Less stress and delivered direct to your door….Yes granted not everything I wanted was in stock, but hey ho I’m sure the kids will LOVE what they have got 😊 .

Not only the mad rush to find last minute gifts we have 12 for Xmas dinner (well including the twins who are not eating yet) WTF was I thinking?!? 😜 (just kidding the more the merrier). We have too many kids to visit anyone’s house comfortably and without causing mass destruction or giving someone a nervous breakdown 😳lol.

Oh crap….. I Just remembered about the bloody Christmas Eve boxes! πŸ€¦πŸ»β€β™€οΈπŸŽ They will have to be scaled down a bit this year and do a ‘Family’ huge box with pjs and treats for everyone πŸ‘ I should seriously think about crowdfunding for next years festivities 🀣

After a 24hour online shopping marathon, I am FINALLY done!!! Whatever doesn’t turn up on my doorstep tomorrow is tough titty . So now onto the dreaded wrapping, “my favourite part” ……said no Mum ever.

I’m staying home all of xmas to consume too many celebration choccys and get sozzled on bubbles & Baileys!πŸ₯‚πŸΎ Hic

Also I’m off to plant a money tree in the garden now, in hope it will sprout many Β£50 notes by spring?! πŸ˜„ We are officially skint now but the kids will be happy …… and we’ll be drunk 😊 so everyone’s a winner!🀣

πŸŽ…πŸ» Ho HO Ho! Merry Christmas to each and every one of you. See u next year πŸŽ„πŸΎπŸ₯‚πŸ˜˜ xxx

Author: The Mad Madden's

Married to my hubby Scott who I've been with 24 (long years)!! 😜Lol Crazy mum to 5 kids. All 5 are diagnosed with autism! 2 strapping teenagers, one mischievous Tornado (5)πŸŒͺ and b/g twins aged 3. So 4 boys and 1 girlie πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’–Also a very grumpy dog called Pickle. 🐢I love hula hooping and Zumba but after popping out so many kids I don't find the time these days! My favourite phrase is FFS so things sometimes do get a little swearyπŸ™Š! Hope you enjoy my comedy take on life 😜🀣😊 xxx

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: